CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I89569

Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-tite
8325 Hessinger Dr.
Erie, PA 16509

RE: The tariff classification of a bearing and a seal ring of unspecified origin

Dear Ms. Vybiral:

In your letter dated December 17, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Snap-Tite Inc.

The articles in question are a bearing and a seal ring. The bearing is a plain shaft bearing without housing used in mechanical agitators to allow a shaft assembly to rotate freely. The seal ring is a metal ring used to seal a cover to the body of a vessel in a stirred laboratory reactor. Descriptive information was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the bearing will be 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for plain shaft bearings without housing. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

We cannot rule on the classification of the seal ring. Additional information is required with respect to the stirred reactors in which the seal rings are used. Is heat generated in the vessel of the reactor? If so, how is it generated? Is there an external source of heat? Is the reaction that occurs in the stirred reactor principally the result of heat or the stirring action? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division